WA Media Awards | About the ABC

Congratulations to all ABC finalists and WA Media Awards winners.

ABC reporters and crews were recognized for photography, news and audio reporting, science and environmental reporting, regional and community reporting, and cultural and arts reporting.

Erin Parke, who is based in Broome with the ABC’s national regional reporting team, picked up several awards on the evening.

Parke won the award for “Catching a Fugitive,” a gripping two-part series chronicling a criminal who had spent nearly a decade on the run.

She was also recognized for her story on the pandemic-fueled wave of illegal fishing boats and shared the Culture and Arts Reporting Award with Andrew Seabourne for Kimberley Girl.

Parke was also on the team with award-winning Sam Tomlin, Hannah Barry, Hinako Shiraishi and Eddie Williams for their coverage of youth crime in the Kimberleys.

Also among the award-winning works was ‘In the pits’ by Sean Tarek Goodwin, exposing the issues of mental health services in the Goldfields area.

Jessica Hayes won the Community/Regional Photography category for Lifetime Achievement.

The award for New Reporter or Cadet was won by Keane Bourke.

Complete list of ABC finalists and winners

PHOTOGRAPHY CATEGORIES

Community/regional photography

  • Jessica Hayes, ABC, “Body of Work” WINNER

TV/VIDEO JOURNALISM:

news report

  • Evelyn Manfield, ABC, “Cleo Smith Found Alive”

Video function

  • Anthony Pancia, ABC, “The Changing Face of WA’s Industry”

camera work

  • Anthony Pancia, ABC, “The Changing Face of WA’s Industry”

RADIO/AUDIO JOURNALISM

Audio News

  • Samantha Goerling, ABC, “Boom Town Housing Crisis”
  • Sean Tarek Goodwin, ABC, “In the Pits: Mental Health in Australia’s Biggest Mining Town” WINNER
  • Isabel Moussalli, ABC, “The Ukrainian Refugee Crisis”

RADIO/AUDIO JOURNALISM

Audio Feature – Single Story Based

  • Erin Parke, ABC, “How to Catch a Fugitive” WINNER
  • Kirsti Melville, ABC, “Martuwarra Fitzroy River”

MULTIMEDIA JOURNALISM

Multimedia news

  • James Carmody, ABC News, “The Cleo Smith Kidnapping”

Multimedia function

  • Claire Moodie, ABC, “The Truth of New Norcia”

ALL MEDIA

Scientific and environmental report

  • Erin Parke, ABC, “The Pandemic Surge in Illegal Fishing Abroad” WINNER

Sports reporting – The Gilmour-Christian Prize

  • Dinushi Dias and Zoe Keenan, ABC, “Racism and Sexism in National Football”

Social Equity Report

  • Erin Parke, ABC, “COVID in the Kimberley”

Regional and Community – Three stories/reports outside a 70km radius of Perth

  • Erin Parke, ABC, “How to Catch a Fugitive”
  • Sam Tomlin, Hannah Barry, Erin Parke, Hinako Shiraishi and Eddie Williams, ABC, “Kimberley Juvenile Crime Coverage” WINNER

New Journalist or Cadet – The Eaves-Prior-Day Award

  • Keane Bourke, ABC, “Body of Work” WINNER

Culture and Arts Report – The AH Kornweibel Arts Prize

  • Erin Parke and Andrew Seabourne, ABC, “Kimberley Girl” WINNER

Media contact: Sally Jackson | ABC Communications | [email protected]

About Elaine Morales

Check Also

Postcard: Childcare Awareness Fair launches search for solutions to childcare shortage in Sitka

The goal of the Sitka Health Summit is to turn priorities into action. Saturday’s Child …